British National Carnation Society

Leading the way with Dianthus

BNCS Badge

Classifications

The following lists are of cultivars which are acceptable on the showbench for BNCS organised shows. These lists can be used by affiliate societies if they wish in fact we would encourage them to do so. The aim is that everyone will know where to place their exhibits which can only be a good thing for all.
Please check these lists as we add new cultivars

PERPETUALS

White/Cream Self

Anders Cream Princess
Anders White Joanne
Cream Sue
Crompton Princess
Flaminia White
Fragrant Ann
Harry Dolderson
Ivory Schubert
John Faulkner
Lisa
Max Helliwell
Snowstorm
Sweet Sophie
White Kath Phillips
Winter Wonderland

Scarlet/Crimson Self

Aicardi
Anders Huntsman
Arthur Holmes
Black Baccara
Anders Crimson Flame
Crimson Warrior
Don Juan
Gransole
Harry Wilcock
Jess Hewins
Moda
Nelson
Red Lips
Ruphus
Scarlet Joanne
Winter Romance
Zurico

Pink/Salmon/Rose/Cerise Self

Anders Eileen Gamble
Anders Ladies Day
Anders Wendy Derrick
Annie Claybourne
Berta
Camilla West
Chamford
Chamford Princess
Farida
Joanne
Joanne's Highlight
Judy's Choice
Megu
Miyu
Our Jackie
Pink Francesco

To be updated

Yellow/Green Self

Anders Sunburst
Anders Sundance
Clifford Sun
Elsie Ketchen (Green)
Heracles
Kiro
Liberty
Nick Woodfield
Prado Fresh
Prado Mint (Green)
Victoriaxx

Apricot/Orange Self

Mambo
Melocoton

Mauve/Purple/Lavender Self

Anders Irene Ann
Anders Royal Purple
Dumas (Bardumas)
Flaminia Violet
Lavender Lady
Lavender Schubert
Mary Ann Morgan
Maureen Lambert
Purple Emperor
Purple Kio
Spirit
Welton Purple

White Ground Fancy

Anders Tiny Tim
Audrey Robinson
Betty's Delight
Clara's Lass
Clifford Pipperoo
Coralie
Crompton Classic
Fancy Schubert
Grange Classic Choice
Inca (Barinka)
Jacqueline Ann
Judy Ann
Lynn Earl
Mel Earnshaw
Solway Splash
Solway Star
Valerie Ann Stringfellow

Yellow Ground Fancy

Atletic Schubert
Clara
Clara's Choice
Ercolana
Falcon
Incas
Lorca
Vianna

Red/Pink Ground Fancy

Bob's Highlight
Grange Highlight Choice
Linfield Annie's Fancy
Pink Schubert
Rosalba
Unfinished Symphony

Any other Ground Fancy

Anders Kyrenia Sunset
Anders Scipio
Apricot Sue
Blush Schubert
Doris Allwood
Dunkirk Spirit
Dusky Janelle
Dusky Schubert
Ellen Ladd
Janelle Welch
Lavender Pipperoo
Lavvender Schubert
Malaga
Mikhail Gorbachev
Mirella (Bamirell)
Raggio de Sole
Star
Welton Ivory

Picotee Type

Ann Franklin
Florence Franklin
Kristina

Highly Scented

Betty's Delight
Doris Allwood
Fragrant Ann
Max Helliwell
Audrey Robinson
Crompton Classic