British National Carnation Society

Leading the way with Dianthus

BNCS Badge

Classifications

The following lists are of cultivars which are acceptable on the showbench for BNCS organised shows. These lists can be used by affiliate societies if they wish in fact we would encourage them to do so. The aim is that everyone will know where to place their exhibits which can only be a good thing for all.
Please check these lists as we add new cultivars

BORDERS

Pink/Salmon/Rose/Cerise Self

Bookham Peach
Chesswood Laura Chow
Spinfield Christine Anne
Eileen Neal
Chesswood Margaret Alison
Mary Conlon
Mystic Sunset
Pink Nuffield
Spinfield Party Dress
Welton Pink

Scarlet/Crimson Self

Alfriston
Braeside Crimson
Countess of Lonsdale
Crimson Comet
Flanders
Grace's Scarlet Clove
Kathleen Hitchcock
Moor Simply Red
Richard Pollackl
Royal Mail
Scarlet Fragrance
Show time
Spinfield Crimson
Spinfield Leslie's Scarlet
Welton Red

White/Cream Self

Bofield Antonietta
Bookham Spice
Edenside White
Eudoxia
John Thurstan
Nichola Ann
Spinfield Snowflake
Urpeth Diane Hammerton
Welton White
White Champagne
Whitesmith

To be updated

Any Other Ground Self

Belle of Bookham
Elizabeth Ruby
Grey Dove
Maise Neal
Spinfield Grey

Mauve/Purple/Lavender Self

Mystic Mel
Pennine Purple
Vintage Special
Billie Boy

Yellow/Apricot/Orange Self

Chesswood Lidgett Yellow
Clunie
Golden Cross
Lemon Dip
Lustre
Pennine Reflection
Robert Douglas
Sunray

White Ground Fancy

Alfred Galbally
Alice Forbes Improved
Annie Conlon
Carnival
Chesswood Dorothy Cottam
Chesswood Phil Dalby
Chesswood Sairah Nisa
Chesswood Wycoller
Egret
Elizabeth Nelson
Emjay
Forest Princess
Graham's Fancy
Harkell Special
Irene Della Torre
Isobel Kennedy
Jean Knight
Jill Ann
Kinnaird
Margaret Stewart
Urpeth Carol Anne
Robert Smith
Merlin Clove
Rudheath Ruby

Yellow Ground Fancy

Andrew Morton
Baron Mystic
Grangeburn
John Wood
Ken Stubbs
Mystic Dawn
Peter Gould
Show Girl
Spinfield Joy
Yellow Alice Forbes

Any Other Ground Fancy

A. A. Saunders
Avis
Bofield Claire
Border Raider
Braeside Boy
Butterfly
Fireglow
Forest Glow
Forest Sprite
Kathleen Sharp
Leslie Rennison
Lord Nuffield
Mike Briggs
Peter Wood
Sandra Neal

White Ground Picotee

Ann S Moore
Chesswood Barbara Arif
Eva Humphries
Lucy Hogg
Mary Robertson
Moor Maurice Richardson
Natalie Saunders
Pennine Charisma
Pennine Dazzler
Pennine Una
Rudheath Pixie
Eileen Galbally

Yellow Ground Picotee

Bens Croft
Bofield Emily
Hannah Louise
Pennine Dancer
Pennine Legend
Pennine Treasure

Any Other Ground Picotee

Jane Coffey
Margaret Bingham
Pennine Alazar

Heavily Scented

Graces Scarlet Clove
Merlin Clove
Bookhan Spice
Caroline Clove
Ailsa Clove
Leslie Rennison
Vintage Special